bese.jpg
889 Winslow St, Suite 500 Redwood City, CA 94063
889 Winslow Street Redwood City California 94063 US

Another California based venture fund, Bessemer has holding in 347 companies worldwide as of late 2016, with many more investments and acquisitions planned in the coming months. Not surprising considering they’ve been around since horse and buggy were still the standard form of transportation on land next to the railways. They’ve been investing in brick and mortar businesses for over a century now, but also have their money into plenty of modern technologies and healthcare products.

When they invest in you, you get access to their entire company, social network, and all available tools they offer. Bessemer proudly welcomes startups from all areas of the globe and has offices in the United States, China, India, and Israel. Though they don’t have the biggest investor pockets of those at the top of this list, they have one of the most diverse portfolios ranging from companies like Staples, Skype, LinkedIn, Yelp, Pinterest, Twilio, Light, Twitch, SkyBox, 2U, Cerulean, Cornerstone, Dick’s Sporting Goods, eToys, American Federal Bank, Fiverr, Smilebox, Kiran Energy, CelTel, Arris Pharmaceutical, Veritas, and many, many others.


Founded: 1911

Funds raised / currently managed: ~3.2 billion

Focus industries: Commercial services, communications, healthcare, Fintech, mobile, security, ecommerce, networking, software.

Other Offices:

San Francisco

  • Address: 525 Brannan St, Suite 100, San Francisco, CA 94107
  • Phone: 1-415-800-8982

Boston

  • Address: 196 Broadway, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02139
  • Phone: 1-617-588-1700

New York City

  • Address: 285 Madison Avenue, Suite 1401, New York, NY 10017
  • Phone: 1-212-653-1900

Westchester

  • Address: 1865 Palmer Avenue, Suite 104, Larchmont, NY 10538
  • Phone: 1-914-833-9100

India

  • Address: #40 III Floor, Labban, Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore 560 001, India
  • Phone: 91-80-6146-9000

Israel

  • Address: 11 HaSadnaot Street, SeaView Building A, 4th Floor, Herzliya Pituach, 4672839 Israel
  • Phone: 972-(9)-972-1200
greylock.jpg
2550 Sand Hill Rd 94025 Menlo Park, California 7.39 km
Greylock Partners are committed to transforming the marketplace via investing in healthcare and d...
NEA logo
NEA
2855 Sand Hill Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States 7.43 km
(650) 854-9499(650) 854-9499
(650) 854-9397
NEA (New Enterprise Associates) is at the forefront of the IPO game in the technology and healthc...
accelv.jpg
500 University Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94301 7.44 km
Accel has been around as long as tech giants like Microsoft and Apple. They’ve steadily fou...
light.jpg
2200 Sand Hill Road Menlo Park, CA 94025 USA 7.45 km
(650) 234-8300(650) 234-8300
(650) 234-8333
One of the truly international VC firms to make the list, Lightspeed Venture Partners are seeking...
triangle.jpg
505 Hamilton Ave, Suite 300 Palo Alto, CA 94301 7.55 km
Founded by Michael Morgan and David Pesikoff, Triangle Peak is one of the few young venture capit...
uncork.jpg
Palo Alto, California 9.02 km
Founded in 2004 by the highly respected “Super Angel” investor, Jeff Clavier, this large VC firm ...
venrock.jpg
3340 Hillview Avenue, Palo Alto, California 94304 11.53 km
650 561 9580650 561 9580
650 561 9180
Venrock is another firm that’s been around since computers were something only the NSA owne...
GV logo
GV
1489 Charleston Rd, Mountain View, CA 94043 15.04 km
GV (launched as Google Ventures in 2009) is a wing of Alphabet Inc., the parent company to Google...
lowercase.jpg
200 Townsend St, San Francisco, California 94107 35.67 km
Lowercase Capital might look small by the numbers, but this boutique VC has a long list of invest...
crv.jpg
CRV
568 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94107 35.7 km
415 960 3000415 960 3000
415 619 3023
The bi-coastal Charles River Venture company is a big believer in investing in people over ideas....
Showing 11 - 20 of 30 results